Privacy Policy

Behavioral Health Jobs Privacy Policy – HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND YOUR TREATMENT MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

Behavioral Health Jobs is required by law to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of your health information and to provide you with notice of its legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your health information. Please also respect the privacy of others you encounter in treatment.

Behavioral Health Jobs collects health information about you and stores it in an electronic health record. This is your medical record. The medical record is the property of Behavioral Health Jobs, but the information in the medical record belongs to you. The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) requires Behavioral Health Jobs to maintain the privacy of your medical record. HIPAA generally requires that any uses or disclosures of information in your medical record be limited to the minimum necessary to the purposes of the uses or disclosures. HIPAA also provides you certain rights with respect to the information in your medical record which are described below. 

Information relating to your treatment at Behavioral Health Jobs is protected by federal regulations specific to drug and alcohol treatment, which are known as 42 CFR Part 2. These regulations protect the confidentiality of information relating to the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient in a drug or alcohol treatment program. Behavioral Health Jobs may not disclose records relating to your treatment without your written consent, except in narrowly limited circumstances. Under 42 CFR Part 2, the terms of a written consent to disclose information must specify the scope and types of information to be disclosed, the parties to whom the information may be disclosed, the purpose of the disclosure and the timeframe of the consent. You may revoke a consent to disclose information relating to drug and alcohol verbally or in writing at any time.

Behavioral Health Jobs may ask for your written consent to disclose treatment information for certain purposes, including releasing treatment information to or obtaining information from your other medical providers, obtaining payment from insurance or other payors, contacting your family either for treatment purposes or in the case of a medical or other emergency. Behavioral Health Jobs will not disclose your treatment information for these purposes without your consent.

Behavioral Health Jobs may disclose treatment information without your written consent under certain narrow circumstances as permitted by 42 CFR Part 2. For treatment purposes, Behavioral Health Jobs is permitted to use and disclose treatment information internally and to entities with which it shares administrative control. Behavioral Health Jobs is permitted to share treatment information as necessary with qualified service organizations that agree to maintain the confidentiality of the information. Behavioral Health Jobs also may disclose treatment information to outside auditors, regulatory agencies, and evaluators and for certain research purposes. Behavioral Health Jobs may disclose treatment information without your written consent when necessary in a life-threatening medical emergency and may disclose to report a crime on the premises or againstBehavioral Health Jobs personnel. Behavioral Health Jobs also may disclose patient information without consent where the state mandates child abuse and neglect reporting; when cause of death is being reported; or when required by a valid court order that contains specific required findings. Behavioral Health Jobs may contact you to share information about Behavioral Health Jobs treatment services or to send you reminder notices of future appointments for your treatment.

I. Your Health Information Rights

In addition to protecting privacy and confidentiality, HIPAA and 42 CFR Part 2 afford you the following rights with respect to your medical record and drug or alcohol treatment information:

You have the right to a paper copy of this written notice of Behavioral Health Jobs privacy practices. 2. You have a right to request a copy of your treatment record or to receive 

your health information through a reasonable alternative means or at an alternative location. Behavioral Health Jobs requires that all such requests be put in writing. A reasonable fee will be charged for copying your health information.

You have a right to request that Behavioral Health Jobs amend health information that is incorrect or incomplete. If Behavioral Health Jobs determines not to amend the health information, it will provide you with an explanation of the reason for the denial and your rights to disagree with the denial.

You have a right to request restrictions on otherwise permitted uses and disclosures of your health information. Behavioral Health Jobs is not obligated to comply with such requests.

You may request that we provide you with a written accounting of all disclosures made by us during a specific time period (not to exceed 6 years). We ask that such requests be made in writing on a form provided by our facility. Please note that an accounting will not apply to any of the following types of disclosures: disclosures made with your written consent for reasons of treatment, payment or health care operations; disclosures made to you or your legal representative, or any other individual involved with your care. You will not be charged for your first accounting request in any 12-month period. However, for any requests that you make thereafter, you will be charged a reasonable, cost-based fee.

II. Changes to this Notice of Privacy Practices

Behavioral Health Jobs reserves the right to amend this Notice of Privacy Practices at any time in the future, and to make the new provisions effective for all information that it maintains, including information that was created or received prior to the date of such amendment. Until amendment is made,Behavioral Health Jobs is required by law to comply with this Notice. Should our privacy practices change, we will provide all current and future patients with a copy of the revised Notice of Privacy Practices

III. Complaints Regarding Privacy Practices

Complaints about this Notice of Privacy Practices or how Behavioral Health Jobs handles your health information should be directed to:

Behavioral Health Jobs, Inc. 

Radnor, PA.

If you are not satisfied with the manner in which this office handles a complaint, you may submit a formal complaint to one of the following:

Department of Health and Human Services

Office of Civil Rights

200 Independence Avenue, SW Room 509F, HHH Building

Washington, DC 20201

Department of Drug and Alcohol Programs

Bureau of Quality Assurance for Prevention and Treatment

State Health and Human Services

Oregon Department of Human Services

500 Summer St. NE E-15

Salem, OR 97301 

 

You may also address your complaint to one of the regional U.S Department of Health and Human Services Offices for Civil Rights. A list of these offices can be found online at: https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/addresses.html

 

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.behavioralhealthjobs.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it:

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We are the first-of-its-kind and leading source for jobs and career information in Behavioral Health. Behavioral Health Institutions and job seekers trust BehavorialHealthJobs.com because we bring together job opportunities and job seekers specific to the Behavioral Health industry. By bringing together Behavioral Health jobs and job seekers, we are helping all in the Behavioral Health arena cut through the noise and clutter, so they can advance their careers and help employers attract the very best team members.

Contact Us

Behavioral Health Jobs, Inc.
Radnor, Pa.
contact@behavioralhealthjobs.com